BBPC has been formed through many years of adhoc yet enthusiastic caving, both at home and abroad, by three individuals. A desire to share this enthusiasm and to maintain close links with LUPC (our nursery and introduction to the caving world) we thought it apt to form a club and reap the benefits afforded by such a venture.
The club wants to encourage graduates and experienced cavers to continue enjoying sub-surface shenanigans and to provide opportunities for those new to the sport to explore the underground world. We are a young and enthusiastic club having been recognised by regional and national caving bodies.
Here is a slideshow (albeit in a pdf) that was shown at our inaugural AGM.
Occasionally referred to asbrocks, are short-legged, heavy-set omnivores in the weasel biological family, Mustelidae. There are eight species of badger, in three subfamilies: Melinae (badgers of Europe and Asia), Mellivorinae (theRatelor honey badger), and Taxideinae (the American badger).
Badgers include the species in the generaMeles,Arctonyx,TaxideaandMellivoraspecies. Their lower jaw is articulated to the upper by means of a transversecondylefirmly locked into a long cavity of the cranium, so that dislocation of the jaw is all but impossible. This enables the badger to maintain its hold with the utmost tenacity, but limits its jaw movement to hinging open and shut, or sliding from side to side without the twisting movement possible for the jaws of most mammals.
The behavior of badgers differs by family, but all shelter underground, living in burrows called setts which may be very extensive. Some are solitary, moving from home to home, while others are known to form clans. Clan size is variable from 2 to 15. Badgers can be fierce animals and will protect themselves and their young at all costs. Badgers are capable of fighting off much larger animals such aswolvesand bears. Honey badgers in Africa have been known to fend off multiple lions, hyenas and other dangerous top tier carnivores. The many venomous snakes in Africa are also consumed with ease by the ferocious African Honey Badger. Badgers can run or gallop at up to 25–30 kilometres per hour (16–19 mph) for short periods of time.
The diet of theEurasian badgerconsists largely of earthworms, insects, and grubs. They also eat small mammals, amphibians, reptiles and birds as well as roots and fruit.Thehoney badgerof Africa consumes honey,porcupinesand even venomoussnakes(such as the puff adder). They will climb trees to gain access to honey from bees' nests. American Badgers are fossorial carnivores. Unlike many carnivores that stalk their prey in open country, badgers catch most of their food by digging. They can tunnel after ground-dwelling rodents with amazing speed. They have been known to cache food.
Badgers have been known to become intoxicated with alcohol after eating rotting fruit.
- Always land buttered side up.
- Have been known to become intoxicated with gin.
- Very much nocturnal